✦ Salary · rogello.com

$90,000 Salary After Tax in Ontario (2026 Guide)

Updated 2026-10-05·8 min read·2026 CRA rates

Gross Salary

$90,000

Net Annual

$67,197

Net Monthly

$5,600

Effective Rate

25.3%

Quick Answer

On a $90,000 salary in Ontario in 2026, your estimated take-home pay is $67,197 a year — about $5,600 a month or $2,585 every two weeks. Federal tax, Ontario tax, CPP and EI add up to $22,803, an effective deduction rate of 25.3%.

These numbers use the 2026 rates: a 14% bottom federal rate, CPP at 5.95% up to $74,600 (plus CPP2 to $85,000), EI at 1.63% up to $68,900, and Ontario's brackets starting at 5.05% up to $53,891. At this income you max out base CPP, CPP2 and EI, so those deductions stop partway through the year.

$90,000 Salary — 2026 Tax Breakdown

Every deduction on a $90,000 Ontario salary for the 2026 tax year, assuming employment income only and the basic credits every employee gets.

DeductionAnnualHow it is calculated
Gross salary$90,000—
Federal income tax$11,25220.5% top bracket, less 14% credits
Ontario income tax$5,0329.15% top bracket, less 5.05% credits
Ontario surtax$0Not triggered at this income
Ontario Health Premium$750Set by taxable-income band (max $900)
CPP$4,2302026 maximum ($4,230.45)
CPP2$4162026 maximum ($416)
EI$1,1232026 maximum ($1,123.07)
Total deductions$22,80325.3% of gross
Net take-home pay$67,19774.7% of gross

Monthly, Biweekly, Weekly and Hourly Take-Home Pay

Here is your $67,197 net income split into common pay periods. Hourly figures assume 40 hours a week.

Pay periodGrossNet (take-home)
Annual$90,000$67,197
Monthly (12)$7,500$5,600
Biweekly (26)$3,462$2,585
Weekly (52)$1,731$1,292
Hourly (2,080 hrs)$43.27$32.31

$90,000 After Tax in Every Province (2026)

The same $90,000 salary leaves you with very different take-home pay depending on where you live. Here's how Ontario compares, from highest to lowest take-home.

Province / territoryYearly take-homeMonthlyvs. Ontario
Nunavut$69,404$5,784+$2,207
British Columbia$68,193$5,683+$996
Northwest Territories$68,114$5,676+$918
Yukon$67,852$5,654+$655
Alberta$67,509$5,626+$312
Ontario$67,197$5,600—
Saskatchewan$65,588$5,466−$1,609
Manitoba$64,770$5,397−$2,427
New Brunswick$64,665$5,389−$2,532
Newfoundland and Labrador$64,227$5,352−$2,970
Prince Edward Island$63,499$5,292−$3,698
Quebec$62,959$5,247−$4,238
Nova Scotia$62,596$5,216−$4,601

All figures use 2026 federal and provincial rates with CPP (or QPP) and EI. Quebec figures are approximate because Quebec has its own tax return and credits. Low-income credits aren't included, which matters only below about $45,000.

Understanding Each Deduction

Federal income tax — $11,252

Your taxable income is $88,873 — your salary minus the $1,127 "enhanced" part of your CPP and CPP2, which is deductible. Federal brackets for 2026 are 14% up to $58,523, 20.5% up to $117,045, 26% up to $181,440, 29% up to $258,482 and 33% above that. That gives about $14,415 before credits.

You then get 14% non-refundable credits on the basic personal amount ($16,452), the Canada employment amount ($1,501), and your base CPP and EI. Those credits are worth about $3,163, bringing federal tax to $11,252.

Ontario income tax — $5,032

Ontario's 2026 brackets are 5.05% up to $53,891, 9.15% up to $107,785, 11.16% up to $150,000, 12.16% up to $220,000 and 13.16% above that. On $88,873 of taxable income that is about $5,922. Ontario credits at 5.05% — on its $12,989 basic personal amount plus your CPP and EI — take off about $890, leaving $5,032.

Ontario surtax — $0

The surtax only starts when basic Ontario tax passes $5,818. At $5,032 you are under that line, so you pay no surtax.

Ontario Health Premium — $750

The Ontario Health Premium is a separate charge based on taxable income, from $0 under $20,000 up to $900 above $200,600. It is collected through payroll with your income tax. At this income it is $750.

CPP — $4,230 + CPP2 — $416

CPP is 5.95% of your earnings between $3,500 and $74,600. You earn above the ceiling, so you pay the 2026 maximum of $4,230.45. CPP2 is 4% on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, so at $90,000 you pay the full $416. Combined with the maximum base CPP of $4,230.45, your total CPP for 2026 is $4,646.

EI — $1,123

EI is 1.63% of insurable earnings up to $68,900, so at $90,000 you pay the 2026 maximum of $1,123.07. Once you reach that cap — usually in the fall — EI stops coming off your paycheque for the rest of the year. EI covers you if you lose your job or take parental or sickness leave.

Why Your Paycheque Is Smaller Than Expected

$90,000 divided by 26 pays is $3,462, but your biweekly deposit is closer to $2,585. Your employer withholds income tax, CPP and EI before you are paid.

Your effective rate — all deductions divided by gross — is 25.3%. Income tax alone is 18.9% of your salary. Your marginal rate, the federal and Ontario tax on your next dollar, is about 29.65%. That higher rate only applies to extra income, never to your whole salary. A $1,000 raise would add about $704 to your take-home pay.

Expect your paycheques to grow later in the year. Once you hit the EI cap and then the CPP and CPP2 caps, those deductions stop until January.

Ways to Reduce Your Tax Bill

RRSP contributions lower your taxable income dollar for dollar. At $90,000, a $5,000 RRSP contribution would cut your federal and Ontario tax by about $1,482. You can contribute 18% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810 for 2026, minus any pension adjustment.

TFSA contributions don't reduce this year's tax, but growth and withdrawals are tax-free for life. The 2026 limit is $7,000, and anyone who has been eligible since 2009 has $109,000 of total room if they've never contributed.

First Home Savings Account (FHSA) — if you're a first-time buyer, contributions of up to $8,000 a year (lifetime $40,000) are deductible like an RRSP and withdrawals for a home are tax-free.

Ask for a reduced source deduction — if you make regular RRSP contributions or have large deductions, form T1213 lets your employer withhold less tax from each paycheque instead of waiting for a refund.

$90,000 Ontario Salary FAQ

You pay about $11,252 in federal income tax and $5,782 in Ontario tax (including the Ontario Health Premium), for $17,034 of income tax in total. Add CPP of $4,646 and EI of $1,123 and your total deductions come to $22,803. That leaves an estimated take-home pay of $67,197, an effective deduction rate of 25.3%.
Your estimated 2026 take-home pay is $67,197 a year. That works out to about $5,600 a month, $2,585 every two weeks (26 pays), or $1,292 a week. Your actual cheque can differ slightly if you have benefits, pension contributions, or extra tax withheld.
Based on a standard 2,080-hour year (40 hours × 52 weeks), $90,000 a year is $43.27 an hour before tax. After federal tax, Ontario tax, CPP and EI, you keep about $32.31 an hour. If you work fewer hours, divide your take-home pay of $67,197 by your actual hours instead.
Yes — and you hit the maximum. CPP2 is 4% on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, so at $90,000 you pay the full $416. Combined with the maximum base CPP of $4,230.45, your total CPP for 2026 is $4,646. EI is 1.63% of insurable earnings up to $68,900, so at $90,000 you pay the 2026 maximum of $1,123.07. Once you reach that cap — usually in the fall — EI stops coming off your paycheque for the rest of the year.
No — this is a common misconception. Canada's brackets are marginal, so a higher rate only applies to the dollars above each threshold. At $90,000, your combined federal and Ontario income-tax rate on extra salary is about 29.65%. A $1,000 raise would still put roughly $704 more in your pocket after tax.
No surtax — your basic Ontario tax of about $5,032 is below the $5,818 threshold. You do pay the Ontario Health Premium, which is $750 at this income. It is collected through payroll along with your income tax.

✦ Quick Calculator

Check Your Take-Home Pay

Enter your salary and province for a 2026 estimate.

Related Salary Guides

R

Roger Buthello

Roger built Rogello to give Canadian workers straightforward, accurate payroll and tax tools — no sign-up, no paywalls. The salary guides use 2026 CRA rates and are updated annually.

rogello.com →

On this page

Pay Periods

Monthly$5,600
Biweekly$2,585
Weekly$1,292
Marginal Rate29.65%
Full Calculator